2018 ACWC - Reserve List

2018 Association Croquet World Championship

 

Reserve List 

RESERVE LIST (as at 12 September 2017)         12m MaxGrade
1   WILKINSON Robert England 2278
2   BENNETT Paul United States 2223
3   BULLOCH Dennis New Zealand 2211
4   HIGGINS Gabrielle England 2201
5   ABDELWAHAB Sherif United States 2181
6   RICHARDS Stephen Australia 2179
7   CHAPMAN Nick Australia 2178
8   CORDINGLEY Phil England 2178
9   MCDIARMID Annabel England 2128
10   TOWN Mike England 2128
11   FILBEE Peter New Zealand 2127
12   BAST Jim United States 2118
13   PAILAS Daniel United States 2076
14   WALSH Alan Australia 2065
15   MORROW Nelson New Zealand 2052
16   JENKINS Simon United States 2034
17   HAWKER Jannine Australia 2019
18   HONEY Alan Australia 2006
19   WISE David Australia 2006
20   MURPHY Tim Australia 1993
21   WHITE Macey United States 1983
22   FIELD Jim England 1955
23   ROBINSON Alison New Zealand 1953
24   CHANG Eugene England 1943
25   MOBERLY John-Paul England 1943
26   COLCLOUGH Kathleen Australia 1927
27   FISHER Graeme New Zealand 1882
28   BOAL Kenn Australia 1880
29   MURRAY Andre New Zealand 1870
30   ARNEY John Australia 1858
31   TODOROVICH MIke United States 1810
32   BAKER Bruce New Zealand 1775
33   ARNEY Virginia Australia 1744
34   ORGAN Kerri-Ann Australia 1742
35   GREGORY Andrew England 1729
36   MCGREGOR Allister New Zealand 1729
37   VAN BELLE Doug New Zealand 1713
38   PRICE Carissa New Zealand 1698
39   STUART Paul New Zealand 1656
40   NEWSHAM Rosemary Australia 1644
41   PRICE Terry New Zealand 1641
42   DILLEY Russ United States 1639
43   WESTAWAY Brigitte Canada 1572
44   WEST Alan Australia 1528

 

 

2018 ACWC - Ranking Places and Wild Card Places

2018 Association Croquet World Championship

 

Wild Card Places have been awarded to Edmund Fordyce (New Zealand) and Felix Webby (New Zealand).

47 Ranking Places have been awarded to the following players.

  

RANKING PLACES  (sorted by country and alphabetically)  
           
1   BASSETT Trevor Australia  
2   BASSETT Claire Australia  
3   BEARD Kevin Australia  
4   FLETCHER Robert Australia  
5   FLETCHER Malcolm Australia  
6   FLETCHER Greg Australia  
7   FORSTER Stephen Australia  
8   HOCKEY Simon Australia  
9   HYLAND Callum Australia  
10   MCCORMICK Dwayne Australia  
11   NEWCOMBE Jeff Australia  
12   NICHOLLS Jim Australia  
13   SHARPE Alison Australia  
14   WILSON Edward Australia  
15   CUMMING Brian Canada  
16   CARTER Christian England  
17   DEATH James England  
18   FISHER Harry England  
19   GIRAUD Alain England  
20   LINES Ian England  
21   MAUGHAM David England  
22   MULLINER Stephen England  
23   MYERS Andy England  
24   PATEL Samir England  
25   POWE Jonathan England  
26   SMITH Richard M England  
27   SUTER Mark England  
28   TRIMMER Pete England  
29   BRYANT Greg New Zealand  
30   CHAPMAN Paddy New Zealand  
31   CLARKE Jenny New Zealand  
32   HAKES Aiken New Zealand  
33   HOGAN Joe New Zealand  
34   SHILLING Chris New Zealand  
35   SKINLEY Paul New Zealand  
36   MURRAY Sam Scotland  
37   REEVE Duncan Scotland  
38   BAMFORD Reg South Africa  
39   RIVA Jose Spain  
40   ESSICK Matthew United States  
41   LAWRENCE Stuart United States  
42   MALOOF David United States  
43   MORGAN Stephen United States  
44   ROTHMAN Ben United States  
45   SOO Jeff United States  
46   BURRIDGE Ian Wales  
47   WALTERS David Wales  
           
RANKING PLACES  (sorted by 12 month Maximum Grade*)  
* as at 13 August 2017      
          MaxGrd
1   FLETCHER Robert Australia 2,834
2   BAMFORD Reg South Africa 2,716
3   CHAPMAN Paddy New Zealand 2,644
4   ROTHMAN Ben United States 2,629
5   MAUGHAM David England 2,628
6   BRYANT Greg New Zealand 2,587
7   MULLINER Stephen England 2,566
8   HAKES Aiken New Zealand 2,556
9   PATEL Samir England 2,527
10   MALOOF David United States 2,506
11   FLETCHER Malcolm Australia 2,494
12   RIVA Jose Spain 2,491
13   DEATH James England 2,479
14   SKINLEY Paul New Zealand 2,470
15   FLETCHER Greg Australia 2,459
16   HOCKEY Simon Australia 2,457
17   FORSTER Stephen Australia 2,425
18   TRIMMER Pete England 2,412
19   CARTER Christian England 2,401
20   REEVE Duncan Scotland 2,398
21   GIRAUD Alain England 2,389
22   SHILLING Chris New Zealand 2,386
23   SOO Jeff United States 2,368
24   NEWCOMBE Jeff Australia 2,365
25   ESSICK Matthew United States 2,363
26   CLARKE Jenny New Zealand 2,362
27   SUTER Mark England 2,359
28   MCCORMICK Dwayne Australia 2,355
29   NICHOLLS Jim Australia 2,349
30   LINES Ian England 2,336
31   BEARD Kevin Australia 2,335
32   HOGAN Joe New Zealand 2,333
33   WALTERS David Wales 2,324
34   CUMMING Brian Canada 2,320
35   MORGAN Stephen United States 2,318
36   HYLAND Callum Australia 2,311
37   FISHER Harry England 2,311
38   BURRIDGE Ian Wales 2,289
39   BASSETT Trevor Australia 2,283
40   LAWRENCE Stuart United States 2,261
41   POWE Jonathan England 2,259
42   MYERS Andy England 2,252
43   SHARPE Alison Australia 2,250
44   SMITH Richard M England 2,246
45   BASSETT Claire Australia 2,245
46   MURRAY Sam Scotland 2,236
47   WILSON Edward Australia 2,232

2018 Association Croquet World Championship

The 2018 Association Croquet World Championship (“ACWC”) will be held at the Kelburn Croquet Club in Wellington, New Zealand (and other venues) from Saturday, 3 February to Sunday, 11 February 2018 in accordance with version 4.8 of the Event Regulations and version 8.8 of the Sports Regulations.

The Event Capacity will be 80.

A Qualifying Tournament will be held from Tuesday, 30 January to Thursday, 1 February 2018 from which the four highest-placed finishers will gain places in the ACWC. Details of the venue and how to enter the Qualifying Tournament will be made available in due course.

The Event Host, Croquet New Zealand, has published a dedicated event website at http://www.sporty.co.nz/2018acworldchampionships

 

ENTRIES

The names of the players who have been awarded Ranking Places and Wild Card Places may be found here.

The names of the players on the Reserve List may be found here.

Replacement Ranking Places will be awarded to fill any vacancies arising from withdrawals or unfilled Membership Places on 25 September 2017 and on any later date on which a vacancy arises until the Cut-Off Date (see below).

 

TIMETABLE

CLOSING DATE: Sunday, 24 September 2017

This is the last date on which Members can nominate players for Membership Places requested on or before the Response Date. Any Membership Place which has been requested by a WCF Member but not taken up by the Closing Date will become an additional Ranking Place.

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT ALLOCATION DATE: Sunday, 3 December 2017

Entries for the Qualifying Tournament received by this date will be accepted in ranking position order as shown in the Qualifier Ranking List which is itself calculated as at the end of the QTAD. If the Qualifying Tournament is over-subscribed on this date, unsuccessful entrants will be placed on a Qualifying Tournament Reserve List, also in ranking position order.

CUT-OFF DATE: Sunday, 17 December 2017

This is the date after which any returned Ranking Places or Wild Card Places are filled by creating extra Qualifying Places.

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT CLOSING DATE: Sunday, 14 January 2018

This is the last date on which entries can be received to fill any vacancies in the Qualifying Tournament.  It is also the last date on which any returned Membership Places can be replaced by a player from the same country.